Current Auction Is Open For Bidding
 
Home |Sitemap|Contact Us| Past Auctions  
 How to Bid   Register to Bid   Auctions   Consign   About Us   Featured Lots   Reviews 
Bidder Login
Bidder #
Password

New Bidder Registration
Forgot your password?

The Current Auction
Ends June 12th
Apollo 11 50th Anniversary Auction Preview
Begins Jun 13
Search
Advanced Search
By Item Number
Gallery Search
Past Auction Search
Bidding
How Do I Bid?
What is BidTracker™?
New Bidder Registration
The 30-Minute Rule
Terms and Conditions
New to RR Auction?
About Us
Testimonials
Register to Bid
Jobs at RR Auction
Press Releases
Consign to RR Auction
How to Consign
2019 Auction Calendar
Jan 9
Jan 17
Feb 6
Feb 21
Mar 6
Mar 14
Apr 10
Apr 18
May 8
May 16
May 23
Jun 12
Jun 20
Jul 10
Jul 18
Jul 25
Aug 7
Aug 15
Sep 11
Sep 19
Sep 26
Oct 9
Oct 17
Nov 6
Nov 14
Dec 4
Dec 12
  More Dates & Deadlines

Item 680 - Space Explorers Catalog 442 (Nov 2014)

Back To Previous Page
(we are no longer accepting bids on this item)
Minimum Bid: $200.00
Sold Price: $360.15 (includes buyer's premium)

Description


Collection of six color 5.75 x 4 postcards for the 7th Planetary Congress of the Association of Space Explorers held in Berlin, Germany in 1991, signed in black felt tip by all 53 attendees. In very fine condition.

Signers are:

Card #1 – Patrick Baudry/France (Shuttle), Igor Volk (Soyuz TM) Musa Manarov (Soyuz TM), Alexei Leonov (Voskod/Soyuz—first man to walk in space), Gennady Strekalov (Soyuz T), Jean-Loup Chretien/France (Soyuz T/TM), John Fabian (Shuttle), Drew Gaffney (Shuttle), and Jon McBride (Shuttle). Card #2 – Claude Nicollier/Swiss (Shuttle), Don Peterson (Shuttle), James Lovell (Gemini & Apollo), Jerry Carr (Skylab), Sam Durrance (Shuttle), Wubbo Ockels/Holland (Shuttle), John-David Bartoe (Shuttle), Charles Conrad (Gemini, Apollo, Skylab—3rd moonwalker), Bill Nelson (Shuttle), and Don Lind (Shuttle). Card #3 – Alexander Alexandrov (Soyuz T/TM), Bertalan Farkas/ Hungary (Soyuz), Miroslaw Hermaszewski/Poland (Soyuz), Lodewijk van den Berg (Shuttle), Charles Walker (Shuttle), Georgi Ivanov/ Bulgaria (Soyuz), Vladamir Remek/Czechoslovakia (Soyuz), Dumitru Prunariu/Romania (Soyuz), Robert Cenker (Shuttle), & Don Williams (Shuttle). Card #4 – Viktor Afanasyev (Soyuz), Oleg Makarov (Soyuz, T), Vyacheslav Zudov (Soyuz), Vladamir Lyakhov (Soyuz, T), Valentina Tereshkova (Vostok—first woman in space), Viktor Gorbatko (Soyuz), and Vladimir Kovalyonok (Soyuz, T). Card #5 – Sigmund Jaehn/Germany (Soyuz), Boris Yegorov (Voshkod), P. Balandin (Soyuz TM), Lev Demin (Soyuz), Yevgeny Khrunov (Soyuz), Ulf Merbold/Germany (Shuttle), Joe Allen (Shuttle), Paul Scully-Power (Shuttle), Rusty Schweickart (Apollo), and Stuart Roosa (Apollo). Card #6 – Rheinhard Furrer/Germany (Shuttle), Alexander Ivantchenko (Soyuz, T), Vladamir Aksyonov (Soyuz, T), Alexander Serebrov (Soyuz T, TM), Ernst Messerschmid/Germany (Shuttle), Musa Manarov (Soyuz TM), Leonid Popov (Soyuz, T), and Vitaly Sevastianov (Soyuz). Pre-certified Steve Zarelli and RR Auction COA.

Terms and abbreviations used in our descriptions.


You must be a registered user and logged in to view Past Auction Item Images

If you do not currently have an account, click here to go to our secure registration page.

Important Information


Tips For Consignors

Auctions

For a complete list of auction beginning and ending dates, check our dates and deadlines page.