RR Auction Home
Current Auction Is Open For Bidding
 
Home |Sitemap|Contact Us| Past Auctions  
 How to Bid   Register to Bid   Auctions   Consign   About Us   Featured Lots   Reviews 
Bidder Login
Show Password

New Bidder Registration
Forgot your password?

The Current Auction
Ends May 12th
The Einstein Archives of Ludwik Silberstein Auction Preview
Begins May 13
Search
Advanced Search
By Item Number
Gallery Search
Past Auction Search
Bidding
How Do I Bid?
What is BidTracker™?
New Bidder Registration
The 30-Minute Rule
Terms and Conditions
New to RR Auction?
About Us
Testimonials
Register to Bid
Jobs at RR Auction
Press Releases
Consign to RR Auction
How to Consign
2021 Auction Calendar
Jan 13
Jan 21
Feb 10
Feb 18
Mar 10
Mar 25
Apr 14
Apr 22
May 12
May 20
  View All Dates & Deadlines

Item 4063 - Bill Klem Autograph Letter Signed Catalog 590 (Aug 2020)

Back To Previous Page
(we are no longer accepting bids on this item)
Minimum Bid: $200.00
Sold Price: $428.40 (includes buyer's premium)

Description


Hall of Fame Major League Baseball umpire (1874-1951), known as the 'Old Arbitrator' and the 'father of baseball umpires,' who worked a record 18 World Series. World War II-dated ALS signed “W. J. Klem, Chief of Staff, National League Umpires",” one page, 8 x 10.5, March 28, 1945. Penned on the reverse of a typed letter from Sgt. Ira Edelson, who writes to Klem regarding a crucial play in a ball game between the Army All-Stars and the Navy All-Stars. Klem's detailed response, in full (spelling and grammar retained):

"In answer to your querry's on the reverse side of this sheet the answers are as follows.

#1 There is no such rule of a pitched ball being an automatic strike. In this case the pitch was what the Umpire declared it to be.

#2 The fact that the runner crossed the plate before the ball did simply means that he stole home, (Yes) the play starts when the pitcher starts his motion of Delivery. The delivery of the ball to the catcher in this case, was entirely up to the good judgement of the Umpire whether or not it was a ball or strike, and if as you say it was a ball, then the count was 2-2 and the run score's. If the pitched ball had been declared a strike and the batsman was put out before he reached 1st base then he run would not score, Rule 46-Sec 3 states The batsman become a base runner instantly after 3 strikes have been declared by the Umpire and Rule 52 states that if he reach home on or during a play in which the third man be forced out, or be put out, before reaching 1st base, a run shall not count." In fine condition. Accompanied by the original hand-addressed mailing envelope.

Terms and abbreviations used in our descriptions.

Images


Click image to enlarge Click image to enlarge

Important Information


Tips For Consignors

Auctions

For a complete list of auction beginning and ending dates, check our dates and deadlines page.